Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of MedBillIQ LLC (“MedBillIQ”, “we”, “our” or “us”).  By using this website and our medical bill settlement services (the “Site”), you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information relating to you including personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect two types of information about you:

  • Information that identifies you: this is your “personal information,” which includes, for example, information that you provide to us such as your first and last name, home address, telephone number, email address, payment information (including your credit card number), social security number and any medical information you provide to us in connection with the settlement of your medical bills; and
  • Information that relates to you, but on its own does not identify you: this includes anonymous information about the use of our website, including your Internet connection, the computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device (“Device”) you use to access the Site, the page served, the time, the preceding page views, and your use of features the Site ("Usage Information").  We or our service providers may also collect your IP address or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") for the Device you use to access the Site. A Device Identifier is a number that is assigned to your Device when you access a website or its servers, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. We may use a Device Identifier to, among other things, administer the Site, help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends, track web page movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

2. How do we collect your information?

The methods we use to collect information about you are as follows:

  • Directly from you, when you provide it to us: for example, when you fill out the Application Form or provide us with your contact information to respond to your questions.
  • Automatically, when you use the Site: may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect Usage Information. The technologies used to collect Usage Information, including Device Identifiers, include but are not limited to: cookies (data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site), mobile analytics software and pixel tags (transparent graphic image, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an email, which indicates that a page or email has been viewed). 

More detail on our use of cookies and other technologies (“Cookies”):

  • Necessary Cookies: We may use Cookies required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, or improve security. We are not required to obtain your consent to necessary Cookies.
  • Analytics and Performance-Related Cookies:  We may use Cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited the Site before or if you are a new visitor and to assess the performance of our Site during your visit.
  • Targeting-Related Cookies:  We may use Cookies to deliver content, including ads, relevant to your interests on our Site and third party sites based on how you interact with our advertisements or content. 

Learn more about cookies:

  • To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of Cookies you receive from us, or delete Cookies that have already been installed in your browser's Cookie folder, please refer to your browser's help menu or other instructions related to your browser. If you do disable or opt out of receiving Cookies, we will honor your request, however please be aware that some features and services on our Site may not work properly.
  • You can also learn more about Cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes additional, useful information on Cookies and how to block Cookies using different types of browsers.

3. How do we use your information?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To deliver our services to you: We will use your information to provide you with the services or information you request from us.
  • To personalize your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs and to understand how our Site is used so that we can continuously improve them, and the services we provide to you.
  • To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your questions or requests and to provide any technical support required in connection with your use of the Site.
  • To send periodic emails: Your email address may be used to send you send you service-related communications, including information and updates relating to our efforts to settle your medical bills or communications with your medical provider, in addition to occasional company news and updates.
  • To enforce our Site policies: Your information will help us enforce our Site policies, including preventing fraud or potentially illegal activities and protecting the safety of users and others on our Site.

4. How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter or submit your personal information on the Site.  We also ask the service providers that help us deliver our online services to help protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the personal information you provide via the Site. Unfortunately, no transmission of data is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. Therefore, any transmission of personal information to us is made at your own risk. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us using the contact details below.

5. Who do we share your information with?

Except as described here, we will not provide any of your personal information to any third parties without your specific consent. We may share anonymized or other non-personal information, such as aggregate data and Usage Information with third parties. We may also share your information as disclosed at the time you provide your information, as set forth in this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

  • Third Party Service Providers:  We may share your personal information with third parties that perform functions on our behalf (or on behalf of our partners) such as service providers that host or operate our Site, analyze data, process your requests and payments, fulfill orders or provide customer service.  We use Happy Fox (https://www.happyfox.com/) to help us manage the services we provide, including tracking your requests and the progress made on your case  We may ask you to share personal information with Happy Fox, including your medical bills and contact information, in order to help us provide you with our services.  Please remember that when you are on their website, your activities will be governed by their privacy policy.
  • Business Transfers: We may share your personal information with other entities for business and operational purposes. In the event that MedBillIQ is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.
  • Legal Disclosure: We may transfer and disclose your information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law or a governmental authority requires it; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect our rights or property or security of third parties, visitors to our Site or the public.

Non-personally identifiable or aggregated visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

6. What is Our Policy on Children?

We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal information without the parent/guardian's consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

7. If you are a California citizen – what are you California privacy rights?

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by MedBillIQ to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to questions@medbilliq.com or write us:

229 Sunset Blvd Suite 222 West Hollywood, CA 90069

8. How will you know if we have changed our Privacy Policy ?

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we place notice on our Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

9. How to contact us?

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

229 Sunset Blvd Suite 222 West Hollywood, CA 90069

Protect yourself from a life's little surprises

Medical bills shouldn't be something you have to think about.
Sign up